This oil is extracted from the fruit nut of the oleaginous palm tree Elaeis guineensis, by physical means - mechanical pressing - without using solvents or other chemical substances. Refining of this oil is also naturally done – physically - where only natural products are used.
Although obtained from the same palm fruit, this oil presents very different characteristics from the palm oil. It presents, mainly, short-chain fatty acids (C12:0, C14:0) and as a result, presents very peculiar physical characteristics which are important for specific applications (ex., soap, substitutes of cocoa butter, oil/chemical, etc); due to the low unsaturation level of its fatty acids this oil presents high oxidant stability.
Food in general, cosmetics and oil/chemical industries.